Cheshire Cat Computing

Software support and information
It is currently Sat Oct 31, 2020 4:35 pm

All times are UTC + 12 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2003 1:05 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 11:42 am
Posts: 3039
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
It certainly looks correct.
You should be getting a new target in the lefthand menu (probably with a cog icon) called GCQoS. This should give you the new combined graph.
If you go to the 'Info' page, is GCQoS listed as an available target there?
I will look into things more when Im back in NZ.

Steve


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Nov 12, 2003 10:43 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 11:42 am
Posts: 3039
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
If the userdefined graph is called 'foo', then:

routers.cgi*Graph[targetname]: foo
...
routers.cgi*Graph[othertargetname]: foo
...
...
routers.cgi*InSummary[foo]: yes

Youcan do many of the other options this way also - see the MRTG_INFO documentation file for details. :wink:

Steve


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 13, 2003 6:40 pm 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 11:42 am
Posts: 3039
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Ah - you have an older version of the script. The newer version adds the _ for you if you dont put it in yourself.

Note that a userdefined can never be in the Compact graph, since that shows only the 2 values from a single rrd.

Steve


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 21, 2003 8:40 am 
Offline
User

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 8:33 am
Posts: 4
Does the combined graphs commands have to be in the same file? I can get one combined graph to show when the targets are in the same file. When they are in different files it only shows Total.

Routers/7206A.cfg
routers.cgi*Grpah[7206A_Int1]: Both_Ints
routers.cgi*Grpah[7206A_Int2]: Both_Ints
routers.cgi*Grpah[7206A_CPU]: Both_CPU
Routers/7206B.cfg
routers.cgi*Grpah[7206B_CPU]: Both_CPU

Interface works but CPU does not.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2003 2:02 am 
Offline
Site Admin

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2003 11:42 am
Posts: 3039
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Yes - user defined graphs only work within the same file. They will appear in the Targets menu for that Device (file).
(edit)
You can get around this by creating a dummy .cfg file that includes bothe of the two files, then holds 'routers.cgi*InMenu[]:no' directives for each taget in each file, and finally the userdefined options. It means the graphs will appear under a separate file, though, but it does work.
(/edit)


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 22, 2003 5:50 am 
Offline
User

Joined: Fri Nov 21, 2003 8:33 am
Posts: 4
I figured it out. I was able to place all of the routers.cgi*Graph commands in the "main" cfg file below all of the include statements.


Top
 Profile Send private message  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC + 12 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 38 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group